Need Concrete? Call Now!
780.372.3854

Last updated: March 24, 2021

Bashaw Concrete products Ltd. (‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘our’) operates https://bashawconcrete.com (the ‘Site’). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Contact page, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or reply to you. Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (‘Personal Information’) and email address.

We use your Personal Information only for communicating with you. We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

We do not disclose your personal information to persons or others outside our organization.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This can include an individual's name, email address, home address and phone number, and financial information such as a credit card number and expiry date.

Access To Records Containing Personal Information

You have a right of access to you own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Bashaw Concrete Products Ltd. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. You may also request information about our use of your personal information.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 500, 640 - 5th Avenue S.W.
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3G4
Phone: (403) 297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
E-mail:
Web site: www.oipc.ab.ca

Log Data

When you use our web service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (‘Log Data’). This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the web pages you visit, the search terms you use and any advertisements you may click.

We use this information to analyze trends, administer our website, track visitors movements around our site and gather demographic information about our visitors as a whole.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer or device.

Like many sites, we use 'cookies' to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

We use third-party website analytic tools on our website that employ cookies to collect certain information concerning your use of our web service. We also use social media cookies to interact with our social media pages. However, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings.

Read our complete Cookie Policy here.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask you to provide consent by checking a box on a form, or by clicking a button.

A visitor may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

Security

We protect Personal Information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 24, 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our web service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by bashawconcrete.com please contact:

Bashaw Concrete Products Ltd.
PO Box 640 Bashaw, AB
T0B 0H0
Telephone 780.372.3854
BCP logo     CSA logo     made in canada

PO Box 640 Bashaw, AB T0B 0H0
Phone 780.372.3854
Hours & Location Map